$15.00
Qty available: 0

Botanical NameFrankincense/Olibanum

Common Method Of Extraction:  Steam Distillation

Parts Used:  Resin Tears

Aroma:  Frankincense is a tree resin that has been used and valued since ancient times for its medicinal, cosmetic, aromatic and spiritual applications. The aroma is woody, earthy and also has a slightly fruity/sweet, warm, spicy attitude to it.

Country of Origin:  India

Safety Information: There is a great deal of risky and inaccurate information being propagated about the applications of Frankincense Essential Oil in cancer treatment and prevention. For more information, read Frankincense Oil and Cancer in Perspective by essential oil expert Robert Tisserand.